Wednesday, September 17, 2008

100th POST!!



Dear Blog,

It's like every time I make a concerted effort to blog more often, I let myself down. But, I have a reason for it! At least I have good excuses right? I'm working! A lot! Like, all the time! And, the more confusing part of it, I actually don't mind. Those of you who know me well know that I like my free time...but I like to be getting paid for my free time. For the past 3 1/2 years I've managed to wrangle myself a job with flexible schedules so I can get home to watch Ellen in the afternoon or take an early afternoon walk with Leigh and Miles. Those days are no longer. But, I really, really, REALLY don't mind. So, this is what it's like to like your job? Mind blowing.

Anywhoodles, let me catch you up on the past two weeks of my life. To escape the hustle and bustle of Seattle life Aaron and I went camping in the Cascades! (I think that's the mountain range...I'm not sure though. Geography was never my strong suit) And I know some of you are all, "Alison, you like camping? That's so....unlike you." Well, let me clear that little myth up. I love camping! You see, somewhere along the line someone told me that I had flair for style and that is when my passion for fashion arose and I decided that everyday I needed to look good. And let's be honest, it's fun looking good. And let's be honest again, it takes a lot of time and effort to look good. Reputations are tough man. So when I go camping I'm basically bumming in my sweatpants and 10 year old Patagonia jacket alllllll weekend long and it feels soooo gooood. Plus, since I have on elastic pants that means I can eat all the s'mores and hot dogs I want. A win for everyone involved as far as I'm concerned. So, Aaron and I just sat around the campfire all weekend and talked and talked and ate and ate and it was great.

So camping was fun. The end. This past weekend I experienced something that I can't even explain. Landmark. All of the managers and assistant managers have to go so I experience it this past weekend. It's a three day long conference of sorts starting early in the morning and ending at 10 pm!!!! It goes all day long and basically we talk for three days how our pasts do NOT shape our futures and every moment is what we make of it. Okay, I get it. But three days??? Dang Gina. That's a long time. So here's an example of what I learned at Landmark:
At my previous, previous job I had a one on one with my sales manager every Monday and it sucked so bad because my manager made me feel like shit. I came to dread these meetings and Mondays in general. Fast forward to present day. I have a one on one with my manager every Tuesday. I still have a dread for these meetings because my old one on ones used to suck so bad. This is where Landmark comes in. Just because my old meetings used to suck doesn't meet my new meetings will suck. The end.

Or it could be my present day manager isn't retarded. Now, that I think of it, that has to be it. My old sales manager used to have poop for brains.

The end.
P.S. My flip flop got too close to the fire and it died. I buried it by the campsite. May it rest in peace.

P.P.S Dylan is Kelly's baby daddy on the new 90210!!!!



xoxo,
Alison

7 comments:

kate said...

You making camping seem glamorous. Now I wanna go.

sputorialist said...

1. camping...bless your heart. that's cute.
2. I don't think I've ever been a fan of reefs.
3. i am a fan of lists.
4. *we* all "may" have elastic pants maybe - but no one will ever know that i wear them...what has seattle done to you?

*please see website for immediate help....

spugetful said...

thesartorialist.blogspot.com

leigh hearts bellafrench said...

yay for updates!!
that def makes me want to go camping. and i'm soo glad you love your job. i can't wait to come see you in your element.

spu, can i contort my name into various "words" like you do? i'm not sure if it will work...

BellaFrench said...

spurge: two days of relaxation in the Cascades -OR-a mini vacay at Myrtle Beach home of Budweiser and the confederate flag bikini? Oh the choices.

leigh: you and Kyle can come out here whenever you want, and stay as long as you want but you have to wait until we get a house :) miss you!!!

leigh said...

oh and Yay for your 100th post!!

somebody said...

酒店經紀人,菲梵酒店經紀,酒店經紀,禮服酒店上班,酒店小姐,便服酒店經紀,酒店打工,酒店寒假打工,酒店經紀,酒店經紀,專業酒店經紀,合法酒店經紀,酒店暑假打工,酒店兼職,便服酒店工作,酒店打工經紀,制服酒店經紀,專業酒店經紀,合法酒店經紀,酒店暑假打工,酒店兼職,便服酒店工作,酒店打工,酒店經紀,制服酒店經紀,酒店經紀